Long tail Gentoo penguin, Pygoscelis papua, is a species of penguin Pygoscelis genus, most closely associated with Adelie penguins (P. adeliae) and chinstrap penguins (P. antarcticus). The first scientific description was made in 1781 by Johann Reinhold Forster on the Falkland Islands. They mention in many ways, but the most often heard is hard horn emitted with head thrown back.
Gentoo penguin adoption is unclear. The Oxford Dictionary Bahasa Inggeris noted that Gentoo used to be an Anglo-Indian term used as early as 1638 to distinguish Hindus in India from Muslims. English terms derived from Portuguese gentio (compare the "infidels"), in the 20th century the term comes constitute contempt
Gentoo Penguin easily recognized by the vast white line like carp at the top of the head and bright orange-red bill. They have a pale whitish-pink webbed feet and a tail that is long enough - the most prominent tail of all penguins. Chicks have gray backs with white space. As Gentoo penguin waddles along on land, its tail sticking behind, sweeping from side to side, then the scientific name Pygoscelis, which means "ass-tail".
Gentoos adults reach a height of 51 to 90 cm (20-36 in), making them the third largest species of penguin after the two giant species, the Emperor Penguin and the King Penguin. The male has a maximum weight of about 8.5 kg (19 lb) before molting, and a minimum weight of around 4.9 kg (10.8 lb) before mating. For women the maximum weight 8.2 kg (18 lb) before Moulting, but their weight drops to as little as 4.5 kg (10 lb) while taking care of the chicks in the nest. Birds from the north that the average 700 g (1.5 lb) heavier and 10 cm (4 in.) higher than southern birds. Southern Gentoo penguins reach 75-80 cm (30-31 in) long. They are the fastest penguin swim under water, reaching speeds of 36 km / hour. Gentoo cold acclimatised very hard.
The gentoo penguin colony is located on the surface of the ice-free. Colonies can continue to rely on the coastline but also far in the interior. They prefer shallow coastal areas and often nest between the tuft of grass. In Georgia, for example, the colony two miles inland. Whereas in colonies farther inland, where the penguins nest between tuft of grass, they move the location slightly each year because the grass may be trodden down from time to time.
Gentoos breed on many sub-Antarctic islands. Main colony in the Falkland Islands, South Georgia and Kerguelen Islands, a smaller population found in Macquarie Island, Heard Islands, South Shetland Islands and the Antarctic Peninsula. Total breeding population estimated at more than 300,000 pairs. Nests are usually made of a circular stone pile and can be quite large, 20 cm high and 25 cm diameter. The rocks are closely guarded and their ownership may be subject noisy disputes between individual penguins. They also appreciated by the women, even to the point that the male can obtain favors from women by offering himself good rock.
Two eggs are laid, both weighing about 500 g. Old part of incubation, change day-to-day tasks. Eggs hatch after 34 to 36 days. The chicks remain in the nest for about 30 days before Creches shapers. The chick skin substitute sub-adult feathers and went to sea at around 80 to 100 days.